Detailed Program

The following is a detailed program of SANER 2017. Room of each session is given in brackets.

The final conference program can be downloaded. The SANER 2017 poster can be downloaded.

Tuesday, 21st 
09:00-16:00 IWSC (E.2.42)

Chairs: Nicholas A. Kraft, Michael Godfrey, and Hitesh Sajnani

MaLTeSQuE (E.2.37)

Chairs: Francesca Arcelli Fontana, Bartosz Walter, and Marco Zanoni

16:00-19:00 Futsal

We will meet at 16:30 in front of the registration desk and from there walk to the indoor soccer field. The ones joining later will be picked up from the registration desk at 17:30.

Wednesday, 22nd 
09:00-09:30 Opening (HS A)

Session Chairs: Martin Pinzger, Gabriele Bavota, and Andrian Marcus

09:30-10:30 Keynote by Engin Kirda (HS A)
UNVEIL: A Large-Scale, Automated Approach to Detecting Ransomware

Session Chair: Martin Pinzger

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 R1 – MSR and Open Source (HS A)

Session Chair: Gregorio Robles

An Empirical Comparison of Dependency Issues in OSS Packaging Ecosystems

Alexandre Decan, Tom Mens and Maëlick Claes

Detecting Similar Repositories on GitHub
Yun Zhang, David Lo, Pavneet Singh Kochhar, Xin Xia, Quanlai Li and Jianling Sun

Code of Conduct in Open Source Projects
Parastou Tourani, Bram Adams and Alexander Serebrenik

Socio-Technical Evolution of the Ruby Ecosystem in GitHub
Eleni Constantinou and Tom Mens

ERA1 – Learning from and Providing Help to Developers (HS B)

Session Chair: Sebastian Proksch

What Information about Code Snippets Is Available in Different Software-Related Documents? An Exploratory Study
Preetha Chatterjee, Manziba Akanda Nishi, Kostadin Damevski, Vinay Augustine, Lori Pollock and Nicholas A. Kraft

Harnessing Twitter to Support Serendipitous Learning of Developers
Abhishek Sharma, Yuan Tian, Agus Sulistya, David Lo and Aiko Yamashita

Why We Break APIs? First Answers from Developers
Laerte Xavier, Andre Hora and Marco Tulio Valente

An Arc-Based Approach for Visualization of Code Smells
Marcel Steinbeck

Towards Continuous Software Release Planning
David Ameller, Carles Farré, Xavier Franch, Danilo Valerio and Antonino Cassarino

12:30-14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00-15:30 R2 – Features and Knowledge (HS A)

Session Chair: Rocco Oliveto

StiCProb: A Novel Feature Mining Approach Using Conditional Probability
Yutian Tang and Hareton Leung

HDSKG: Harvesting Domain Specific Knowledge Graph from Content of Webpages
Xuejiao Zhao, Zhenchang Xing, Muhammad Ashad Kabir, Shangwei Lin, Jing Li and Naoya Sawada

Analyzing Closeness of Code Dependencies for Improving IR-based Traceability Recovery
Hongyu Kuang, Jia Nie, Hao Hu, Patrick Rempel, Jian Lü, Alexander Egyed and Patrick Mäder

STRICT: Information Retrieval Based Search Term Identification for Concept Location
Mohammad Masudur Rahman and Chanchal K. Roy

TD1 – Static Analysis and Refactoring (HS B)

Session Chair: Aiko Yamashita

XCore: Support for Developing Program Analysis Tools
Alexandru Ștefănică and Petru F. Mihancea

srcQL: A Syntax-Aware Query Language for Source Code
Brian Bartman, Christian Newman, Michael Collard and Jonathan Maletic

UAV: Warnings from Multiple Automated Static Analysis Tools at a Glance
Tim Buckers, Clinton Cao, Michiel Doesburg, Boning Gong, Sunwei Wang, Moritz Beller and Andy Zaidman

The Spartanizer – Massive Automatic Refactoring
Yossi Gil and Matteo Orru

c-JRefRec: Change-Based Identification of Move Method Refactoring Opportunities
Naoya Ujihara, Ali Ouni, Takashi Ishio and Katsuro Inoue

Lightweight Detection of Android-specific Code Smells: the aDoctor Project
Fabio Palomba, Dario Di Nucci, Annibale Panichella, Andy Zaidman and Andrea De Lucia

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:10 R3 – Apps and Energy (HS A)

Session Chair: Foutse Kohm

Analyzing Reviews and Code of Mobile Apps for better Release Planning
Adelina Ciurumelea, Andreas Schaufelbuhl, Sebastiano Panichella and Harald Gall

Software-Based Energy Profiling of Android Apps: Simple, Efficient and Reliable?
Dario Di Nucci, Fabio Palomba, Antonio Prota, Annibale Panichella, Andy Zaidman and Andrea De Lucia

Investigating the Energy Impact of Android Smells
Antonin Carette, Mehdi Adel Ait Younes, Geoffrey Hecht, Naouel Moha and Romain Rouvoy

R4 – Software and Model Analysis (HS B)

Session Chair: Alexander Serebrenik

Automated Generation of Consistency-Achieving Modeling Editors
Patrick Neubauer, Robert Bill, Manuel Wimmer and Tanja Mayerhofer

Historical and Impact Analysis of API Breaking Changes: A Large-Scale Study
Laerte Xavier, Aline Brito, Andre Hora and Marco Tulio Valente

Reducing Redundancies in Multi-Revision Code Analysis
Carol V. Alexandru, Sebastiano Panichella and Harald C. Gall

19:00-23:00 SANER 2017 Reception (enjoy Austrian finger food and drinks)

Where: Schleppe Eventhalle, Google Maps
When: Bus will leave in front of the university at 18:30

Thursday, 23rd 
09:00-10:30 MIP Award and Presentation (HS A)
How Clones are Maintained: An Empirical Study
Lerina Aversano, Luigi Cerulo, and Massimiliano Di Penta

Session Chairs: Gabriele Bavota and Andrian Marcus

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 R5 – Code and Data Transformations (HS A)

Session Chair: Andy Zaidman

Recommending Source Code Locations for System Specific Transformations
Gustavo Santos, Klérisson Paixão, Nicolas Anquetil, Anne Etien, Marcelo Maia and Stéphane Ducasse

Extracting Executable Transformations from Distilled Code Changes
Reinout Stevens and Coen De Roover

Automatic Generation of Opaque Constants Based on the K-clique Problem for Resilient Data Obfuscation
Roberto Tiella and Mariano Ceccato

The Dark Side of Event Sourcing: Managing Data Conversion
Michiel Overeem, Marten Spoor and Slinger Jansen

TD2 – Binaries and Evolution (HS B)

Session Chair: Aiko Yamashita

scat: What can we learn from a binary in a single execution?
Franck de Goër de Herve, Christopher Ferreira and Mounier Laurent

dynStruct: An automatic reverse engineering tool for structure recovery and memory use analysis
Daniel Mercier, Aziem Chawdhary and Richard Jones

InsDal: A Safe and Extensible Instrumentation Tool on Dalvik Byte-code for Android Applications
Jierui Liu, Tianyong Wu, Xi Deng, Jun Yan and Jian Zhang

Columbo – High Perfomance Unpacking
Jason Raber

Hindsight: Revealing the Evolution of Dependencies to Developers
George Ganea

Replan: a Release Planning Tool
David Ameller, Carles Farré, Xavier Franch, Antonino Cassarino, Danilo Valerio and Valentin Elvassore

12:30-14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00-15:30 Posters + Informal Tool Demo (HS A)

Session Chairs: Sarah Nadi and Luca Ponzanelli

An Empirical Study of Clone Density Evolution and Developer Cloning Tendency
Brent van Bladel, Alessandro Murgia, and Serge Demeyer

Towards Reverse Engineering of Intermediate Code for Documentation Generators
Michael Moser, Michael Pfeiffer, and Josef Pichler

A Framework for Classifying and Comparing Source Code Recommendation Systems
Mohammad Ghafari and Hamidreza Moradi

Self-Adaptive Systems Framework Based on Agent and Search-Based Optimization
Liu He, Qingshan Li, Lu Wang, and Jiewen Wan

The Importance of Program Design Patterns Training
Viggo Holmstedt and Shegaw Mengiste

Conventionality Analysis of Array Objects in JavaScript
Astrid Younang and Lunjin Lu

Two Improvements to Detect Duplicates in Stack Overflow
Yuji Mizobuchi and Kuniharu Takayama

Modernizing Domain-Specific Languages with XMLText and IntellEdit
Patrick Neubauer, Robert Bill, and Manuel Wimmer

Lost Comments Support Program Comprehension
Takayuki Omori

Does the Release Cycle of a Library Project Influence When It Is Adopted by a Client Project?
Daiki Fujibayashi, Akinori Ihara, Hirohiko Suwa, Raula Gaikovina Kula, and Kenichi Matsumoto

Which Review Feedback Did Long-Term Contributors Get on OSS Projects?
Takuto Norikane, Akinori Ihara, and Kenichi Matsumoto

Frame-Based Behavior Preservation in Refactoring
Katsuhisa Maruyama, Shinpei Hayashi, Norihiro Yoshida, and Eunjong Choi

Log Generation for Coding Behavior Analysis: For Focusing on How Kids Are Coding Not What They Are Coding
Ra-Jeong Moon, Kyu-Min Shim, Hae-Young Lee, and Hyung-Jong Kim

Towards Understanding an Open-Source Bounty: Analysis of Bountysource
Tetsuya Kanda, Mingyu Guo, Hideaki Hata, and Kenichi Matsumoto

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 R6 – Program Comprehension (HS A)

Session Chair: Mike Godfrey

Automatically Generating Natural Language Descriptions for Object-related Statement Sequences
Xiaoran Wang, Lori Pollock and Vijay Shanker

Shorter Code Takes Longer to Comprehend
Johannes C.N. Hofmeister, Janet Siegmund and Daniel V. Holt

Lexical Categories for Source Code Identifiers
Christian Newman, Reem Alsuhaibani, Michael Collard and Jonathan Maletic

Computing Counter-Examples for Privilege Protection Losses Using Security Models
Marc-Andre Laverdiere and Ettore Merlo

19:00-23:30 SANER 2017 Banquet (enjoy Austrian cuisine and Austrian culture)

Where: Casino Velden, Google Maps
When: Bus will leave in front of the university at 18:30

 

Friday, 24th
09:00-10:30 R7 – Software Development Support (HS A)

Session Chair: David Lo

Enriching In-IDE Process Information with Fine-grained Source Code History
Sebastian Proksch, Sarah Nadi, Sven Amann and Mira Mezini

How To Gamify Software Engineering
Tommaso Dal Sasso, Andrea Mocci, Michele Lanza and Ebrisa Savina Mastrodicasa

Scalable Tag Recommendation for Software Information Sites
Pingyi Zhou, Jin Liu, Zijiang Yang and Guangyou Zhou

Stack Overflow: A Code Laundering Platform?
Le An, Ons Mlouki, Foutse Khomh and Giuliano Antoniol

ERA2 – Evolution of Open Source Systems (HS B)

Session Chair: Sebastiano Panichella

An Exploratory Study on Library Aging by Monitoring Client Usage in a Software Ecosystem
Raula Gaikovina Kula, Daniel German, Takashi Ishio, Ali Ouni and Katsuro Inoue

Trends on Empty Exception Handlers for Java Open Source Libraries
Ana Filipa Nogueira, José Carlos Ribeiro and Mário Zenha-Rela

Analyzing the Evolution of Testing Library Usage in Open Source Java Projects
Ahmed Zerouali and Tom Mens

On the evolution of exception usage in Java projects
Haidar Osman, Andrei Chis, Jakob Schaerer, Mohammad Ghafari and Oscar Nierstrasz

Statically Identifying Class Dependencies In Legacy JavaScript Systems: First Results
Leonardo Humberto Silva, Marco Tulio Valente and Alexandre Bergel

CodeCritics Applied to Database Schema: Challenges and First Results
Julien Delplanque, Anne Etien, Olivier Auverlot, Tom Mens, Nicolas Anquetil and Stéphane Ducasse

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 R8 – Code Smells and Refactoring (HS A)

Session Chair: Serge Demeyer

An Empirical Study of Code Smells In JavaScript Projects
Amir Saboury, Pooya Musavi, Foutse Khomh and Giuliano Antoniol

Antipatterns Causing Memory Bloat: A Case-Study
Kamil Jezek and Richard Lipka

Variant-Preserving Refactorings for Migrating Cloned Products to a Product Line
Wolfram Fenske, Jens Meinicke, Sandro Schulze, Steffen Schulze and Gunter Saake

Efficient Method Extraction for Automatic Elimination of Type-3 Clones
Ran Ettinger, Shmuel Tyszberowicz and Shay Menaia

Industry (HS B)

Session Chair: Gregorio Robles

Bringing Back-in-Time Debugging down to the Database
Arian Treffer, Michael Perscheid and Matthias Uflacker

Performance Tuning for Automotive Software Fault Prediction
Harald Altinger, Steffen Herbold, Friederike Schneemann, Jens Grabowski and Franz Wotawa

Business Process Recovery based on System Log and Information of Organizational Structure
Ryota Mibe, Tadashi Tanaka, Takashi Kobayashi and Shingo Kobayashi

Multi-Language Re-Documentation to Support a COBOL to Java Migration Project
Bernhard Dorninger, Michael Moser and Josef Pichler

Proactive Reviews of Textual Requirements
Vard Antinyan
(presentation canceled due to illness)

Data Access Visualization for Legacy Application Maintenance
Keisuke Yano and Akihiko Matsuo

12:30-14:00 Lunch (Mensa)
14:00-15:30 R9 – Testing and Fault Localization (HS A)

Session Chair: Massimiliano Di Penta

Spreadsheet Testing in Practice
Sohon Roy, Felienne Hermans and Arie van Deursen

Dynamic Patch Generation for Null Pointer Exceptions Using Metaprogramming
Thomas Durieux, Benoit Cornu, Lionel Seinturier and Martin Monperrus

Improving Fault Localization for Simulink Models using Search-Based Testing and Prediction Models
Bing Liu, Lucia Lucia, Shiva Nejati and Lionel Briand

An empirical investigation into the cost-effectiveness of test effort allocation strategies for finding faults
Yiyang Feng, Wanyin Ma, Yibiao Yang, Hongmin Lu, Yuming Zhou and Baowen Xu

ERA3 – Patterns and Optimization (HS B)

Session Chair: Coen De Roover

Cloud-based Parallel Concolic Execution
Ting Chen, Youzheng Feng, Xiapu Luo, Xiaodong Lin and Xiaosong Zhang

Under-optimized Smart Contracts Devour Your Money
Ting Chen, Xiaoqi Li, Xiapu Luo and Xiaosong Zhang

Pluggable Controllers and Nano-Patterns
Yossi Gil, Ori Marcovitch and Matteo Orru

Query Construction Patterns in PHP
David Anderson and Mark Hills.

Supporting Schema Evolution in Schema-less NoSQL Data Stores
Loup Meurice and Anthony Cleve

15:30-16:00 Open Steering Committee Meeting (HS A)

Session Chair: Serge Demeyer

16:00-16:30 Closing + SANER 2018 (HS A)